Privacy policy

ADIA Fashion / Pardon Clothing A/S are protecting your personal data and this privacy policy describes how, why and what personal data we process at Adia Fashion / Pardon Clothing A/S. 

The privacy policy applies to the personal data that you provide to us, which we collect when you visit our website or create a user profile at adiafashion.dk. Adia Fashion / Pardon Clothing A/S is data controllers for your personal data. All in inquiries can be forwarded to the contact details listed below.

Pardon Clothing A/S
ATT: ADIA Fashion
Navervej 16
DK-7430 Ikast
Tel.: +45 53 36 28 40
Email: adia@pardon.eu

  1. GENERAL

1.1 This policy regarding the processing of personal information ("Privacy Policy" describes how ADIA Fashion / Pardon Clothing A/S ("us", "our", "we") gathers and processes information about you.

1.2 Privacy Policy applies to personal information you submit to us, or we gather via adiafashion.dk.

1.3 ADIA Fashion / Pardon Clothing A/S are data controllers for your personal information. All inquiries to ADIA Fashion / Pardon Clothing A/S can be done via the contact information stated above 1.

  1. THE KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE GATHER, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

2.1 When you visit the website adiafashion.dk, we automatically gather information about you and your use of the website. For example, which type of browser you use, which search terms you use on the website, your IP address, including your network location and information about your computer. 
2.1.1 The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the function of the website, and to perform targeted marketing, including re-targeting via Facebook, Instagram and Google. This processing of information is necessary so that we can attend to our interests in improving the website and to show you relevant offers. 
2.1.2 The legal basis for the processing is in the EU General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, paragraph 1, schedule f.

2.2 When you purchase a product or communicate with us on the website, we gather the information you personally submit, e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, method of payment, information on which products you are purchasing and any right of cancellation, delivery requirements, as well as information about the IP address from where the order is made. 
2.2.1 The purpose is so that we can deliver the products you have ordered and also fulfil our agreement with you, including to be able to manage your rights to return and make a complaint. We also process information about your purchase in order to comply with statutory requirements, including bookkeeping and accounts. With a purchase, the IP address is registered, the purpose of which is to attend to our interest in preventing fraud. 
2.2.2 The legal basis for the processing is in the EU General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, paragraph 1, schedule b, c, and f.

2.3 When you subscribe to our newsletter, we gather information on your name, email address and possible mobile number. 
2.3.1 The purpose is to attend to our interest in being able to deliver newsletters to you.
2.3.2 The legal basis for the processing is in the EU General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, paragraph 1, schedule a.

2.4 If you choose to create an account, you will be asked to disclose your name, address, email address and telephone number, for example. We compare this information with other information we have about you, including information on what you have purchased and possibly returned. 
2.4.1 The purpose is to be able to manage your account. 
2.4.2 The legal basis for the processing is in the EU General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, paragraph 1, schedule b and f. When you subscribe, you will be asked to provide separate consent to electronic marketing.

  1. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Information about your name, address, email, telephone number and order number as well as specific delivery requirements can be passed on to our transport partner, Prime Cargo, our accountant, legal adviser, authorities as well as social media (Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn) for marketing purposes.

3.2 Information can be handed over to external partners who process the information on our behalf. For example, we use external partners for technical operations and improvements of the website, sending of newsletters as well as targeted marketing, including re-targeting and for the rating of our company and products. These companies are data processors and subject to our instructions and they process data for which we are the data controller. The data processors may not use the information for other purposes than the fulfilment of the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality regarding the information. We have entered into written data processor agreements with all the data processors who process personal information on our behalf.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1 For the purpose of creating openness around the processing of your information, as data controller, we must inform you of your rights.

4.2 Right of access 
4.2.1 You are at any time entitled to request information from us regarding, among other things, the information about you we have registered, which purpose the registration serves, which categories of personal information and possible recipients of information as well as information on where the information originates. 
4.2.2 You have the right to have a copy provided of the personal information about you which we process. If you require a copy of your personal information, you must send a written request to adia@pardon.eu. You may be asked to document that you are the person you claim to be.

4.3 The right to rectification 
4.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself rectified by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information about you we have registered, you are encouraged to direct written enquiry to us so the information can be rectified. 
4.3.2 You have the option to correct information that we have gathered in connection with your registration to our customer club by logging in to your user profile.

4.4 The right to deletion 
4.4.1 In certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, e.g. if you withdraw your consent and we do not have other legal basis to continue the processing. To the extent continued processing of your information is necessary, e.g. so that we can comply with our statutory obligations, or so that legal claims can be determined, asserted or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.

4.5 The right to restrict the processing to storage 
4.5.1 In certain cases you have the right to limit the processing of your personal information to only consist of storage, e.g. if you believe that the information about you we process is incorrect.

4.6 The right to data portability 
4.6.1 In some cases you have the right to have personal information you have personally submitted to us, to be handed over in a structured, ordinarily used and machine-readable format and the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

4.7 The right to object 
4.7.1 You have the right at any time to object against our processing of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling that is performed in order to target our direct marketing. 
4.7.2 You also have the right at any time, for reasons regarding your personal situation, to object against the processing of your personal information we perform on the basis of our legitimate interests, see point 2.1 and 2.3.

4.8 The right to withdraw consent 
4.8.1 You have the right at any time to withdraw a consent you have given us for a specific processing of personal information, including for the profiling of you that is performed as a member of the customer club. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact us at adia@pardon.eu.
4.8.2 The right to complain 
4.8.3 You have at any time the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, DK-1300 Copenhagen K about our processing of your personal information. Complaints can also be submitted via email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or call +45 33 19 32 00.

  1. DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Information gathered about your use of the Website, see point 2.1, is deleted when you have not made use of the Website for one year at the latest.

5.2 Information gathered in connection with your subscription to our newsletter will be deleted, at the latest, two years after your consent for newsletters is withdrawn or the sending of our newsletter discontinues.

5.3 Information gathered in connection with purchases you have made on the website, cf. point 2.2 will, as a basis, be deleted three years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, information can be saved for a longer period if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, e.g. if it is necessary in order to determine, assert or defend legal claims or if storage is necessary so that we can fulfil statutory requirements. Accounting material is stored for five years until the end of a financial year in order to fulfil the requirements of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

5.4 Information that we have gathered in connection with the creation of an account on our website, see point 2.4, will be automatically deleted if you have not logged-on to your account for three years.

  1. SECURITY

6.1 We have implemented suitable technical and organisational security measures against personal information being accidentally or illegally destroyed, lost, changed or impaired as well as against it coming to the knowledge of unauthorised entities or misuse.

6.2 Only employees who have an actual need to access your personal information in order to perform their work have access to this.

  1. CONTACT INFORMATION

7.1 ADIA Fashion / Pardon Clothing A/S is the data controller for the personal data that is gathered via the website.

7.2 If you have questions or comments to this Privacy Policy, or you want to make use of one or more of your rights described under point 4, you may contact: 
Pardon Clothing A/S
ATT: ADIA Fashion
Navervej 16
DK-7430 Ikast

If you want to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, this can be done via www.datatilsynet or by contacting: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, DK-1300 Copenhagen K, dt@datatilsynet.dk

Tel.: +45 53 36 28 40
Email: adia@pardon.eu

  1. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 If we make amendments to the Privacy Policy, you will be notified of this upon your next visit to the Website.

  1. DOCUMENT INFORMATION

9.1 This version 1.0 of the ADIA Fashion & Pardon Clothing A/S Privacy Policy written on 8. June 2020.